Tchumatchenko group

Tatjana Tchumatchenko

Group Leader

Email: 

The long term goal of my lab is to uncover how the neural code works and what computational strategies neurons have at their disposal. We are a computational team that works closely with experimental groups. Therefore many of our projects are collaborative by design and some group members are shared with other scientific groups.

Sascha Ziemann

Administrative assistant

Email: 

Pietro Verzelli

Postdoctoral Fellow funded by a collaborative project

Email: 

With my research, I want to develop novel tools to study the relationship between behavior and neural activity.

Nestor Timonidis

Postdoctoral Fellow

Email: 

With my research, I want to develop intracellular models for axons .

Nataliya Kraynyukova

Postdoctoral Fellow funded by a collaborative project

Email: 

With my research I want to understand how neurons with threshold nonlinearities process signals and influence network dynamics.

​ ​

Maximilian Eggl

Postdoctoral guest scientist

Email: 

I try to understand heterosynaptic plasticity from a mathematical modelling point of view, and the results that this understanding could have on memory formation.

Laura Bernaez Timon

Graduate Student funded by a collaborative project

Email: 

With my research I want to understand how spatially structured networks respond to inputs.

Janko Petkovic

Graduate student funded by a collaborative project

Email: 

With my research I investigate how plasticity rules emerge from molecular dynamics.

Kanaan Mousaei

Graduate student funded by a collaborative project

Email: 

With my research, I would like to understand the statistical laws of protein allocation to synapses.

Carlos Wert Carvajal

Graduate Student funded by a collaborative project

Email: 

With my research, I want to understand how synaptic plasticity conforms spatial mapping and navigation in the hippocampus.

Albert Miguel Lopez

Graduate Student funded by a collaborative project

Email: 

I focus on understanding how goals are encoded in the brain and in the dynamics of decision-making.

Surbhit Wagle

Graduate Student funded by a collaborative project

Email: 

With my research, I want to understand how receptor traficking shapes synaptic plasticity and network dynamics.

Ulzii-Utas Narantsatsralt

Graduate student funded by a collaborative project

Email: 

With my research, I want to understand how the barrel cortex encodes tactile information

Antoni Bertolin

Graduate student funded by a collaborative project

Email: 

I am using Spiking Neural Networks to uncover the function of heterosynaptic plasticity.

Cornelius Bergmann

Graduate student funded by a collaborative project

Email: 

With my research, I want to understand the energy budget of dendrites

Lorenzo Squadrani

Graduate student funded by a collaborative project

Email: 

With my research I want to understand how synaptic plasticity influences navigation.

Rohan Shankar Menon

Master student

With my research I want to understand how animal behavior can be predicted.

Vincent Degenhart

Internship student

With my research I want to understand how animals share internal states.

Alexandra Hammond

Internship student

With my research I want to understand how proteins are distributed across brain regions.

Alumni

Pierre Ekelmans (last known affiliation: LORENZ Life Sciences)

Yuhong Echo Liu (last known affiliation: U Bonn)

Sabine Eichholz (last known affiliation: University of Mainz Medical Center)

Jean Philip Filling (last known affiliation: eyeV GmbH)

Paresh Mahatra (last known affiliation: tbd)

Tobias Wieczorek (last known affiliation: TU Darmstadt)

Daniel Mueller-Komorowska (last known affiliation: OIST Okinawa)

Andreas Nold (last known affiliation: DB Systel GmbH)

Saif Ahmed (last known affiliation: TUM)

Fabio Sartori (last known affiliation: MPI Dynamics and Selforganisation)

Leonor Fajardo-Rebelo (last known affiliation: Havas Life Bird and Schulte)

Nina Wind (last known affiliation: Merck KGaA)

Aneesha Kohli (last known affiliation: Institute of Biochemistry II, U Goethe)

Sophia Becker (last known affiliation: University of Lausanne)

Leonhard Wenning (last known affiliation: Muenchen Re)

Tim Herfurth (last known affiliation: Zuehlke Group)

Yombe Fonkeu (last known affiliation: Penn Medicine, University of Pennsylvania )

Danylo Batulin (last known affiliation: FIAS)

Alexandra Vormberg (last known affiliation: CosmosDirect)

Quinn Painter (last known affiliation: Creighton University School of Medicine)

Dooyoung Kim (last known affiliation: European Alliance Against Depression)

Elisabeth Seiffert (last known affiliation: U Goethe)

Sara Konrad (last known affiliation: U Heidelberg)

Sabrina Münzberg (last known affiliation: U Goethe)

Leon Gatys (last known affiliation: U Tuebingen)

Jannik Luboeinski (last known affiliation: Goettingen U)

Michael Hutschenreiter (last known affiliation: TUD)

Philippe Poth (last known affiliation: d-fine)

Meike Schweisfurth (last known affiliation: Hamburg University of Applied Sciences)

Jatin Nagpal (last known affiliation: U Frankfurt)

Johannes M Auth (last known affiliation: U Göttingen)

Benedict Lünsmann (last known affiliation: U Göttingen)

Mirae Yang (last known affiliation: FIS)

Simon Becker (last known affiliation: TU Darmstadt)

Umar Hayat Adil (last known affiliation: U Bonn)

Raphaela Hettich (last known affiliation: U Frankfurt)

Marc Leonhard (last known affiliation: TUD)

Fabio Schittler Neves (last known affiliation: Elternzeit)

Norman Seeliger (last known affiliation: U Frankfurt)

Lisa Deters (last known affiliation: U Frankfurt)

Jannik Luboeinski (last known affiliation: U Goettingen)

Hanna Go (last known affiliation: FIS)

Amadeus Dettner (last known affiliation: Consulting)

Mahyar Moghimi (last known affiliation: MPI BR)

Maria Krasnianski (last known affiliation: TUD)

Varsha Vasudevan (last known affiliation: Goethe University)

Christoph Miehl (last known affiliation: Goethe University)

Alena Deuerlein (last known affiliation: Goethe University)

Ana Alupei (last known affiliation: Goethe University)

Pauline Welz (last known affiliation: Schule am Ried)

Judith Suessenberger (last known affiliation: Schule am Ried)

Shai Hirschl (last known affiliation: FIS)

Lorenzo Calza (last known affiliation: European School Frankfurt)

Alena Deuerlein (last known affiliation: Goethe University)

Christoph Miehl (last known affiliation: Goethe University)

Fabian Eichner (last known affiliation: Goethe University)

Lukas Tong (last known affiliation: Goethe University)

​ ​