Tchumatchenko group

Tatjana Tchumatchenko

Group Leader

Email: 

The long term goal of my lab is to uncover how the neural code works and what computational strategies neurons have at their disposal. We are a computational team that works closely with experimental groups. Therefore many of our projects are collaborative by design and some group members are shared with other scientific groups.

Sabine Eichholz

Secretary

Email: 

Nataliya Kraynyukova

Postdoctoral Fellow funded by a collaborative project

Email: 

With my research I want to understand how neurons with threshold nonlinearities process signals and influence network dynamics.

Andreas Nold

Postdoctoral Fellow funded by a collaborative project

Email: 

With my research I want to understand how synaptic dynamics and neuronal nonlinearities shape neuronal coding.

Maximilian Eggl

Postdoctoral Fellow funded by a collaborative project

Email: 

I try to understand heterosynaptic plasticity from a mathematical modelling point of view, and the results that this understanding could have on memory formation.

Daniel Mueller-Komorowska

Research Data Engineer / Neuroscientist funded by a collaborative project

Email: 

With my research, I want to understand how astrocytic feedback shapes network dynamics.

Laura Bernaez Timon

Graduate Student funded by a collaborative project

Email: 

With my research I want to understand how spatially structured networks respond to inputs.

Pierre Ekelmans

Graduate Student funded by a collaborative project

Email: 

With my research I want to understand the behaviour of finite networks.

Carlos Wert Carvajal

Graduate Student funded by a collaborative project

Email: 

With my research, I want to understand how synaptic plasticity conforms spatial mapping and navigation in the hippocampus.

Albert Miguel Lopez

Graduate Student funded by a collaborative project

Email: 

I focus on understanding how goals are encoded in the brain and in the dynamics of decision-making.

Surbhit Wagle

Graduate Student funded by a collaborative project

Email: 

With my research, I want to understand how receptor trafficking shapes synaptic plasticity and network dynamics.

Yuhong Echo Liu

Graduate student funded by a collaborative project

Email: 

With my research, I want to understand how multi-spike synaptic plasticity and synaptic impairments shapes network dynamics.

Ulzii-Utas Narantsatsralt

Graduate student funded by a collaborative project

With my research, I want to understand how the barrel cortex encodes tectile information

Cornelius Bergmann

Master student and student assistant

Email: 

With my research, I want to understand the energy budget of dendrites

Lada Zelinski

Student assistant

Supporting the group with proofreading and editing

Alumni

Saif Ahmed (last known affiliation: TUM)

Fabio Sartori (last known affiliation: tbd)

Leonor Fajardo-Rebelo (last known affiliation: Havas Life Bird and Schulte)

Nina Wind (last known affiliation: tbd)

Aneesha Kohli (last known affiliation: tbd)

Sophia Becker (last known affiliation: University of Lausanne)

Leonhard Wenning (last known affiliation: Muenchen Re)

Tim Herfurth (last known affiliation: Forecasty.AI)

Yombe Fonkeu (last known affiliation: Emory U)

Danylo Batulin (last known affiliation: FIAS)

Alexandra Vormberg (last known affiliation: CosmosDirect)

Quinn Painter (last known affiliation: TBD)

Dooyoung Kim (last known affiliation: TBD)

Elisabeth Seiffert (last known affiliation: TBD)

Sara Konrad (last known affiliation: U Heidelberg)

Sabrina Münzberg (last known affiliation: U Goethe)

Leon Gatys (last known affiliation: U Tuebingen)

Jannik Luboeinski (last known affiliation: Goettingen U)

Michael Hutschenreiter (last known affiliation: TUD)

Philippe Poth (last known affiliation: d-fine)

Meike Schweisfurth (last known affiliation: U Göttingen)

Jatin Nagpal (last known affiliation: U Frankfurt)

Johannes M Auth (last known affiliation: U Göttingen)

Benedict Lünsmann (last known affiliation: U Göttingen)

Mirae Yang (last known affiliation: FIS)

Simon Becker (last known affiliation: TU Darmstadt)

Umar Hayat Adil (last known affiliation: U Bonn)

Raphaela Hettich (last known affiliation: U Frankfurt)

Marc Leonhard (last known affiliation: TUD)

Fabio Schittler Neves (last known affiliation: Elternzeit)

Norman Seeliger (last known affiliation: U Frankfurt)

Lisa Deters (last known affiliation: U Frankfurt)

Jannik Luboeinski (last known affiliation: U Goettingen)

Hanna Go (last known affiliation: FIS)

Amadeus Dettner (last known affiliation: Consulting)

Mahyar Moghimi (last known affiliation: MPI BR)

Maria Krasnianski (last known affiliation: TUD)

Varsha Vasudevan (last known affiliation: Goethe University)

Christoph Miehl (last known affiliation: Goethe University)

Alena Deuerlein (last known affiliation: Goethe University)

Ana Alupei (last known affiliation: Goethe University)

Pauline Welz (last known affiliation: Schule am Ried)

Judith Suessenberger (last known affiliation: Schule am Ried)

Shai Hirschl (last known affiliation: FIS)

Lorenzo Calza (last known affiliation: European School Frankfurt)

Alena Deuerlein (last known affiliation: Goethe University)

Christoph Miehl (last known affiliation: Goethe University)

Fabian Eichner (last known affiliation: Goethe University)

Lukas Tong (last known affiliation: Goethe University)