Theory of neural dynamics group

Tatjana Tchumatchenko

Group Leader

Email: 

The long term goal of my lab is to uncover how the neural code works and what computational strategies neurons have at their disposal.

Nataliya Kraynyukova

Postdoctoral Fellow

Email: 

With my research I want to understand how neurons with threshold nonlinearities process signals and influence network dynamics.

Andreas Nold

Postdoctoral Fellow

Email: 

With my research I want to understand how synaptic dynamics and neuronal nonlinearities shape neuronal coding.

Fabio Sartori

Graduate Student

Email: 

With my research I want to understand the role of dentritic morphology.

Laura Bernaez Timon

Graduate Student

Email: 

With my research I want to understand how spatially structured networks respond to inputs.

Pierre Ekelmans

Graduate Student

Email: 

With my research I want to understand the behaviour of finite networks.

Tim Herfurth

Graduate Student

Email: 

With my research I want to understand the strategies neurons can use to pass on information.

Leonhard Wenning

Master Student

Email: 

With my research I want to understand synaptic dynamics.

Sophia Becker

Master Student

Email: 

With my research I want to understand the role of short term platicity in networks.

Simon Kolb

Bachelor Student

Email: 

With my research I want to understand the network dynamics underlying spatial navigation.

Aneesha Kohli

Research Assistant

Email: 

Leonor Fajardo Rebelo

Research Assistant

Email: 

Nina Wind

Research Assistant

Email: 

See also our Group website  at the Max Planck Institute for Brain Research for more information on current members.

Alumni

Yombe Fonkeu (last known affiliation: Emory U)

Danylo Batulin (last known affiliation: FIAS)

Alexandra Vormberg (last known affiliation: CosmosDirect)

Quinn Painter (last known affiliation: TBD)

Dooyoung Kim (last known affiliation: TBD)

Elisabeth Seiffert (last known affiliation: TBD)

Sara Konrad (last known affiliation: U Heidelberg)

Sabrina Münzberg (last known affiliation: U Goethe)

Leon Gatys (last known affiliation: U Tuebingen)

Jannik Luboeinski (last known affiliation: Goettingen U)

Michael Hutschenreiter (last known affiliation: TUD)

Philippe Poth (last known affiliation: d-fine)

Meike Schweisfurth (last known affiliation: U Göttingen)

Jatin Nagpal (last known affiliation: U Frankfurt)

Johannes M Auth (last known affiliation: U Göttingen)

Benedict Lünsmann (last known affiliation: U Göttingen)

Mirae Yang (last known affiliation: FIS)

Simon Becker (last known affiliation: TU Darmstadt)

Umar Hayat Adil (last known affiliation: U Bonn)

Raphaela Hettich (last known affiliation: U Frankfurt)

Marc Leonhard (last known affiliation: TUD)

Fabio Schittler Neves (last known affiliation: Elternzeit)

Norman Seeliger (last known affiliation: U Frankfurt)

Lisa Deters (last known affiliation: U Frankfurt)

Jannik Luboeinski (last known affiliation: U Goettingen)

Hanna Go (last known affiliation: FIS)

Amadeus Dettner (last known affiliation: Consulting)

Mahyar Moghimi (last known affiliation: MPI BR)

Maria Krasnianski (last known affiliation: TUD)

Varsha Vasudevan (last known affiliation: Goethe University)

Christoph Miehl (last known affiliation: Goethe University)

Alena Deuerlein (last known affiliation: Goethe University)

Ana Alupei (last known affiliation: Goethe University)

Pauline Welz (last known affiliation: Schule am Ried)

Judith Suessenberger (last known affiliation: Schule am Ried)

Shai Hirschl (last known affiliation: FIS)

Lorenzo Calza (last known affiliation: European School Frankfurt)

Alena Deuerlein (last known affiliation: Goethe University)

Christoph Miehl (last known affiliation: Goethe University)

Fabian Eichner (last known affiliation: Goethe University)

Lukas Tong (last known affiliation: Goethe University)